|
Actually a wild-growing species of thyme, wild marjoram has
a warm, spicy, herbaceous aroma. Use with skin care oils to create an invigorating
massage oil.
Thymus mastichina/Spain/Herb. Wild marjoram oil is not a variety
of marjoram but is actually distilled from a species of wild thyme which grows
in Spain. The oil has a strong, sweet-spicy, eucalyptus fragrance and is used
in small amounts in massage oils for its invigorating effect. Aromatherapy
benefits: purifying, clarifying.
|
Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one to three drops per tablespoon.
For external use only. Avoid if pregnant. Always read and follow all label warnings and cautions. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children. Never ingest essential oils. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin of your inner arm. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs. If such occur, stop using oil immediately.