|
Shea Butter (Pronounced "Shay") is from the fruit of
the Karite (Butyrospermum parkii) tree of Africa. This strong long live tree has
adapted to thrive the harsh dry climate of Westerns and Central Africa. The same
qualities that allow it to survive under such condition, also provides help to
those seeking relief from dryness.
Traditionally it has been used to help heal cracked, damaged and aged skin.
Whit, Shea Butter is a common additive in the finest of cosmetics
and lotions, due to the difficult nature of Shea Butter it
is only used in tiny (trace) amounts. Our natural preservative free Aroma Butter
contains over 30% of this natural healing Shea Butter.
In addition to the previous stated healing qualities, an added benefit of Shea
Butter appears to have some natural UV protection. Along with the natural
SPF of nearly 4-5 of Jojoba oil. (Aroma Butter is not recommended as a sunscreen.)
Why does the Shea Tree make Shea Butter?
It takes a lot of energy and resources for the tree to make the shea butter.
Why would it do such a thing? Starting out life is extra challenging in a dry
climate, Baby seedling trees need lots of water to keep growing. Like any good
mother, the Shea Butter Tree, wants her children to have the best of chances
so she carefully envelopes each seed in healing reserves of shea butter.. The
seedlings use special fat of shea butter to give them the best hope for their
future offspring to survive in the long hot dry times of af African and grow
into beautiful trees.
The trees grow wild in their natural state without pesticides and fertilizers,
thus the term "Wild Crafted". Shea Butter is harvested
by local people, usually women by tradition, this helps the women provide extra
income for their families and ensures that the trees are well cared for and
respected as valuable resources. Sometimes Shea Butter is referred
to as "Women's gold".
|
Store in a cool dry, cool place. Keep out of reach of children.