|
The woody, typically evergreen aroma of this oil lends a pleasant, deodorizing
scent to many household and personal care products. Pine oil is
invigorating. Add to skin care oils for detoxifying deep tissue massages.
Pine oil is distilled from the twigs and needles of the Scotch
pine that grows throughout much of Europe and Asia. It has a fresh, resinous,
pine needle aroma. The oil is used to scent a number of household and personal
care products such as room sprays, detergents, vaporizer liquids, cough and
cold preparations and masculine perfumes. When used in skin care preparations,
pine oil should always be well diluted as it can be irritating
to sensitive skin. Aromatherapy benefits: refreshing, invigorating.
|
Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one to three drops per tablespoon. To clear the air, put a few drops of Pine on a cotton ball and place in your vacuum bag.
For external use only. Always read and follow all label warnings and cautions. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children. Store in a cool, dry place. Never ingest essential oils. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Skin test oils before using. Dilute properly; skin irritant. Can be irritating you sensitive skin. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin of your inner arm. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs. If such occur, stop using oil immediately.